National Letting Specialists

Call us on 0800 098 8844

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd Company no 08140303 is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide valuations, make telephone contact and to email. In you making initial contact you consent to Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd maintaining a dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd also acts on behalf of its clients and customers in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its clients and customers.


Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors.

 Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.


Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd use cookies to help Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd’s website.

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with  letting and property management services either as a customer or client, and does not sell or broker your data.

Cookies

These Cookies are related to Registration and Login:

Session ID (PHPSESSID) - Used to keep track of user movement from page to page, so users do not get asked for the same information that they have already entered. i.e. This cookie is mainly for the site login facility, remembering that a user is logged in or logged out. This cookie Is removed when a user closes their browser.

PastMember - This cookie is set at registration and/or login. It is set to denote that a user who is, or was, logged in through a unique client is a registered user of the website. The function that sets this cookie also updates the LastVisited timestamp in the registered user‘s record.This cookie expires after 90 Days

Below are the cookies used by Google Analytics

__utma - These are used to determine unique visitors to our website. This cookie expires after 2 years.
__utmb – These are used to establish and continue a user session with our website. This cookie expires after 30 minutes.
__utmc – These are used to determine whether or not to establish a new session for a website visitor. This cookie expires when the visitor closes their browser.
__utmz – These are used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our website. This cookie expires after 6 months.

There are also 3rd party cookies used by Google, Twitter and Facebook - For the Sharing tool and Google Maps,  users should check these websites for further information on cookies.

 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd’s contractual obligations to clients and customers and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd and/or its clients

To promote the marketing, training, consultation and support services offered by Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@lettingsupermarket.com or writing to us unless we are otherwise required by law to hold your data for a set period of time, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to meet its contractual obligations to client and customers. Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.


Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd, its clients, customers and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Whenever Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd collects or processes your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in the UK using different (multiple) servers.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

If Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.


Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.


All requests should be made to info@lettingsupermarket.com or by phoning +44 (0)800 098 88 44 or writing to us at the address further below.

Complaints

If you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd’s Managing Director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.
The details for each of these contacts are:
Lettingsupermarket.com Ltd attention of the MD
Unit 5, Bicton Business Park, Shrewsbury, SY3 8DY
Telephone +44 (0)800 098 88 44 or email chrissheldon@lettingsupermarket.com

Data Protection Regulator
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 
Telephone +44 (0)303 123 1113 or email: go to https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ 
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

 

Find us here...